It Is Important to Vote-John J. Mahoney is rated Highly Qualified by the Illinois State Bar Association

http://www.dreamstime.com/-image23075It is that time of the year again, the time to vote.  Time and time again, my clients will claim disappointment about the judges who preside over their cases.  Yet time and time again, the general public will do next to nothing about it.  It doesn’t take long to vote, yet in the 2008 presidential election, 64 percent of voting-age citizens voted.  The number of people who actually cast a vote for judges is a lot lower.  Compare that to the Scotland vote recently, where nearly the entire population came out to vote one way or the other.

It’s not hard to be informed either.  I sit on a committee with the Illinois State Bar Association, where fellow lawyers like me spend hours and hours pouring over judge’s applications and interviewing judges who want to stay on the bench.  The Illinois State Bar Association publishes the list every year, and all it takes is for the voter to clip the list below:  Take action against judges that aren’t qualified, and make sure you vote for the judges that are qualified.

2014 GENERAL ELECTION

 

Appellate Court – 1st Judicial District

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Joseph Gordon)

Shelly A. Harris

Qualified

Appellate Court – 1st  Judicial District

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Michael J. Murphy)

 David Ellis                                                  

Qualified

Appellate Court – 1st Judicial District

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. John O. Steele)

John B. Simon

Highly Qualified

                                                Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Nancy J. Arnold)

Bridget Anne Mitchell                                      

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Dennis J. Burke)

Maritza Martinez

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Maureen E. Connors)

Kristal Rivers

Qualified

                                                Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. James D. Egan)

Daniel J. Kubasiak                                             

Highly Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Donna Phelps Felton)

Patricia O’Brien Sheahan                          

Not Qualified

 

 

 

 

 

Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Nathanial R. Howse, Jr.)

Caroline Kate Moreland

Qualified

                                                                Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Michele F. Lowrance)

Thomas J. Carroll                

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(to fill vacancy of the Hon. Barbara A. McDonald)

Cynthia Y. Cobbs                                                               

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. P. Scott Neville, Jr.)

William B. Raines

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Jesse G. Reyes)

Diana Rosario                                                              

Not Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(all ballots)

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Pamela E. Hill-Veal)

Andrea Michele Buford

Qualified

 

 

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Second Subcircuit

(to fill vacancy of the Hon. William D. O’Neal)

Steven G. Watkins

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Third Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Christopher J. Donnelly)

Terrence J. McGuire                                                             

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Fourth Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Richard J. Billik, Jr.)

John J. Mahoney                                                             (D)

Highly Qualified

Ian Brenson                                                                     (R) Not Recommended

 

 

 

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Fourth Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon Mary A. Mulhern)

John Michael Allegretti

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Seventh Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. LaQuietta Hardy-Campbell)

Robert D. Kuzas                                                            

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Seventh Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. W. Taylor)

Judy Rice

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Ninth Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Allen S. Goldberg)

Megan Elizabeth Goldish

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Ninth Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Barbara M. Meyer)

Anjana Hansen

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Ninth Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Lee Preston)

Abbey Fishman Romanek

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Tenth Subcircuit

(To fill additional judgeship A)

Anthony C. “Tony” Kyriakopoulos

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Eleventh Subcircuit

(To fill additional judgeship A)

Pamela McLean Meyerson

Qualified

 

 

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Twelfth Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Edward R. Jordan)

James L. Kaplan                                                                 (D)

Qualified

James Paul Pieczonka                                                        (R)

Not Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Thirteenth Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Anthony A. Iosco)

John Curry                                                               

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Fifteenth Subcircuit

(To fill vacancy of the Hon. John T. Doody, Jr.)

Patrick Kevin Coughlin

Qualified

Circuit Court – Cook County

(Subcircuit contested elections)

Fifteenth Subcircuit

(to fill the vacancy of the Hon. David Sterba)

Chris Lawler

Qualified

 

 

 

 

Judicial candidates are rated by the Illinois State Bar Association based on detailed information supplied by candidates, a background check by trained lawyers/investigators, and interviews of each candidate.

 

Ratings reflect the ISBA’s opinion of whether candidates have the necessary qualifications for judicial service and are not a reflection of the candidates’ abilities as lawyers or as trial judges.

 

Candidates who do not participate in the process are found “not qualified”.

Judges Seeking Retention in the November 2014 General Election-Ballot Order

Should this Judge be Retained?

APPELLATE COURT – 1ST DISTRICT

Thomas E. Hoffman

Yes

Should this Judge be Retained?

CIRCUIT COURT – COOK COUNTY

Thomas E. Flanagan

Yes

James Brown

Yes

Michael P. Toomin

Yes

Peter A. Felice

Yes

Themis N. Karnezis

Yes

Kerry M. Kennedy

Yes

James Patrick Flannery

Yes

Casandra Lewis

Yes

Sebastian Thomas Patti

Yes

Thomas J. Lipscomb

Yes

Mary Ellen Coghlan

Yes

Sheila McGinnis

Yes

Kathleen Marie McGury

Yes

Dennis Michael McGuire

Yes

Shelly Lynn Sutker-Dermer

Yes

William Timothy O’Brien

Yes

Lynn Marie Egan

Yes

Laura Marie Sullivan

No

Andrew Berman

Yes

Sandra Tristano

Yes

Diane Gordon Cannon

*

Valarie E. Turner

Yes

Evelyn B. Clay

Yes

Raul Vega

Yes

Clayton J. Crane

Yes

Marilyn F. Johnson

Yes

Candace Jean Fabri

Yes

Michael B. Hyman

Yes

John J. Fleming

Yes

Joan E. Powell

No

Rodolfo (Rudy) Garcia

Yes

Patrick J. Sherlock

Yes

James J. Gavin

Yes

Anita Rivkin-Carothers

Yes

Rickey Jones

Yes

Maureen Ward Kirby

Yes

Kathleen G. Kennedy

Yes

Edward A. Arce

Yes

William G. Lacy

Yes

James N. O’Hara

Yes

Marjorie C. Laws

Yes

Mauricio Araujo

Yes

Patricia Manila Martin

Yes

Eileen O’Neill Burke

Yes

Veronica B. Mathein

Yes

Thomas J. Byrne

Yes

Edmund Ponce de Leon

Yes

Ann Collins-Dole

Yes

James L. Rhodes

Yes

Donna L. Cooper

Yes

James G. Riley

Yes

Anna Helen Demacopoulos

Yes

Donald J. Suriano

Yes

Margarita Kulys Hoffman

Yes

Kenneth J. Wadas

Yes

Diana L. Kenworthy

Yes

Frank G. Zelezinski

 Yes

Pamela Elizabeth Loza

Yes

Gregory Joseph Wojkowski

Yes

Annie O’Donnell

No

Mary Anne Mason

Yes

Jacquie Marie Portman

Yes

Robert E. Gordon

Yes

Pat Rogers

Yes

Lewis Nixon

Yes

Dominique C. Ross

Yes

Eileen Mary Brewer

Yes

Kristyna Colleen Ryan

Yes

Margaret Ann Brennan

Yes

Debra B. Walker

Yes

Janet Adams Brosnahan

Yes

Ursula Walowski

Yes

 

*  Unable to interview this candidate

Leave a Reply