• Chicago Downtown Office
[…] That is, the Youngs should have primary decision-making responsibility, with parenting time awarded to Kourtney in the amount of every other weekend and one weeknight per week.

Kourtney appealed the trial court’s ruling.  Kourtney argued on appeal that the trial court was wrong when it denied her motion to dismiss and it also erred when it found that it was in her daughter’s best interest to be raised by her grandparents.

Kourtney first argued that the grandparents lacked standing.

Section 601.2(b)(3) of the Dissolution Act provides that a proceeding for allocation of decision-making responsibilities (formerly known as “custody”) of a child may be commenced in the following manner by a person who is not the child’s parent:  “by a person other than a parent, by filing a petition for allocation of parental responsibilities in the county in which the child is permanently resident or found, but only if he or she is not in the physical custody of one of his or her parents.” 750 ILCS 5/601.2(b)(3) (West 2016).

Thus, the appropriateness of the Youngs’ petition for custody turns on whether their granddaughter was in the “physical custody” of Kourtney when the present action was commenced.