Table of Contents
[…] Illinois law outlines specific processes depending on whether you’re seeking to modify the terms of the order, correct a court error, or escalate the issue through an appeal. Each remedy requires careful consideration of your situation and the legal standards in play.
Below are the key options available to address an unfavorable court order. Let’s go through them
Option 1 – Motion to Modify a Court Order
This option works best for temporary orders or orders that are entered by the Court during the pendency of a case, but not as a permanent order. Section 501 of the IMDMA states:
“In all proceedings under this Act, temporary relief shall be as follows: (a) Either party may petition or move for: (3) other appropriate temporary relief…” 750 ILCS 5/501.
Temporary Orders
If the court made an error in a temporary order, you can still request a modification. You can point out the court’s errors or show that circumstances have changed since the order was issued.