• Chicago Downtown Office
[…] In re Marriage of Johnson, 245 Ill. App. 3d 545, 554, 614 N.E.2d 1302, 1308 (1993).

The trial court found the mother in contempt for failing to abide by the parenting schedule that was established.  The mother argued that her daughter had made statements of abuse by her father, to her, to her step-father, to her grandmother, as well as the therapist, and that those statements should have been heard by the judge.  The trial court was found to have considered the statements, but because they were uncorroborated, the mother was unable to use them.

Section 606(e) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) provides:

“Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing concerning custody of or visitation with the child. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 750 ILCS 5/606(e) (West 2008).

The first sentence of section 606(e) creates a statutory exception to the general rule against hearsay for a minor’s out-of-court statements of allegations of abuse or neglect in a hearing concerning custody of or visitation with the child.