• Chicago Downtown Office
[…] The mother also filed a motion for the court to have an in-camera interview with the parties’ daughter.  An in-camera interview is an interview with the judge, typically in his chambers, without either of the parents being present.

The mother’s motion for the in-camera interview was denied and the Appellate court affirmed the trial court, stating that the trial judge is allowed to use his/her discretion when scheduling such an interview.  The parent does not have an absolute right to have the child speak to the court.

Section 604(a) of the Act states that a “court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes as to his custodian and as to visitation.” 750 ILCS 5/604(a)(West 2008). In re Marriage of Willis, 234 Ill.