• Chicago Downtown Office
[…] That being said, for whatever reason, there are still many, many litigants that purposefully or inadvertently violate court orders in their respective family law cases. What the litigants may not realize is that there may be a high financial cost associated with that.

There is a specific statute under Illinois law that governs the award of attorney’s fees when a court has a proceeding “for the enforcement of an order or judgment, when the court finds that the (litigant’s) failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification.” This statute is Section 750 ILCS 5/508(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, and it further provides that in such situations “the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees of the prevailing party.” There are two key words to be wary of here: “shall” and “promptly”.

First, the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act says the Court “shall order” appears to leave the Judge no discretion in the matter.